Jones Automotive

Auto Repair Shops in Covington, Georgia

3.8 (242)

CategoryAuto Repair Shops
Address8251 Highway 278 Northeast, Covington, Georgia 30014, United States
StreetHighway 278 Northeast
AreaCovington, Georgia
Phone(770) 786-1090
Google rating 3.8 (242)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Sep 23, 2026

Hours

Monday7:30 am–6 pm
Tuesday7:30 am–6 pm
Wednesday7:30 am–6 pm
Thursday7:30 am–6 pm
Friday7:30 am–6 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

About Jones Automotive

Located at 8251 US-278, Covington, GA, Jones Automotive is your reliable partner for all automotive needs. Our skilled technicians are dedicated to providing high-quality repairs and maintenance to keep your vehicle running smoothly and safely.

We are open today from 7:30 AM to 6 PM, ready to assist you with everything from routine services to complex repairs. For more information or to schedule an appointment, call us at (770) 786-1090. Trust Jones Automotive for exceptional service you can depend on!

Jones Automotive is an auto repair shop in Covington, Georgia. It is listed at 8251 Highway 278 Northeast, Covington, Georgia 30014, United States, which places it among the local businesses of Covington that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.

The business lists hours on 5 days of the week. Typical hours are 7:30 am–6 pm. Note that it does not open on Saturday, Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Jones Automotive at (770) 786-1090; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions.

With 3.8 out of 5 on Google from 242 reviews, it sits in the middle of the range for auto repair shops in Covington. Recent reviews are the best guide.

Before you go

  • Check your vehicle for open safety recalls on NHTSA.gov; recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
  • Ask for a written estimate before work starts and to approve any extra repairs first.
  • Ask whether technicians are ASE-certified and what warranty covers parts and labor.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Rachel Roach 2 months ago

If I could leave a half star i would. Don't recommend this car "shop" for a/c diag. It was a half ass attempt to diagnose my a/c and more them over explaining why I need the compressor and both expansion valves yet they did not hook up the a/c machine to evacuated it then recharge to determine where the leak is from. So if you have money to throw at parts that may not be needed then this dealership is for you. But if your like the rest of the working class and just don't have that type money then you got better luck elsewhere

Katherine Davis 4 months ago

I was quoted 415 over the phone for a passengercv axle. Took it in they said 675. Declined. My car wont start. Its a 2020 and has only beem service by dealers. When i went to pick up my car 2 mechanics were watching me thru the service door......

Chef Arian Poe 5 months ago

Absolutely great service from the guys at Jones.. it's so hard to find reliable mechanics and auto workers and I completely recommend Jones Automotive. I took my truck in for an alternator repair. Thinking it was going to take days like the dealership, nope.. before lunch they were calling me to pickup my vehicle. I'm impressed, the guys were having lunch and I asked about an oil change if they weren't taking a break. They jumped up to take care of me... wow. I'm never going back to Courtesy Ford again.

William A 5 months ago

Brake pads and rotors turned. Very satisfied with the workβ€” braking is smooth & quiet. I routinely get oil changes here. Customer service is always prompt and courteous, and work is dependable. Prices are competitive, highly recommend.

William Boatwright Edited 11 months ago

Went it for them to fix a coolant leak. The mechanic Dave was the one who serviced my vehicle. I Paid $1000 and left with more problems with I came with. Got my car back with a freaking lifters tick then a day later I was driving back from work then all of a sudden I blow a head gasket. Do not come to these people unless you’re getting small stuff done. My family and I have been coming here for years and the way they all caught an attitude with me for being upset that my car was ticking is unbelievable.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Jones Automotive located?

Jones Automotive is at 8251 Highway 278 Northeast, Covington, Georgia 30014, United States, in Covington, Georgia. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Jones Automotive?

Jones Automotive is listed as an auto repair shop.

What are the hours of Jones Automotive?

Published hours are Monday: 7:30 am–6 pm; Tuesday: 7:30 am–6 pm; Wednesday: 7:30 am–6 pm; Thursday: 7:30 am–6 pm; Friday: 7:30 am–6 pm; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Jones Automotive open on Sunday?

No, Jones Automotive is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Jones Automotive?

You can call Jones Automotive at (770) 786-1090.

How is Jones Automotive rated on Google?

Jones Automotive has a Google rating of 3.8 out of 5 from 242 reviews.

How do I know the details for Jones Automotive are correct?

Details come from public sources and can change. The owner can claim the listing to keep it current, and a quick phone call before visiting is the safest check.

Other categories in Covington

Popular searches